The Ylang ylang which scientific name is Cananga odorata is a fast-growing tree of the custard apple family Annonaceae. Its growth exceeds 5 m per year, and it attains an average height of 12 m in an ideal climate. The evergreen leaves are smooth and glossy, oval, pointed and with wavy margins, and 13–21 cm (5–8.5 in) long. The flower is drooping, long-stalked, with six narrow, greenish-yellow (rarely pink) petals, rather like a sea star in appearance, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil.
Its essential oil is obtained by distillation of the flowers which are rich in active components.
The fragrance of ylang-ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli.
Relaxing: helps in case of stress, anxiety, insomnia Skin revitalizing Ambience scenting
TIPS FOR USE
For massages, dilute 5 drops of Ylang ylang essential oil in 100ml of oil. In case of anxiety and insomnia, place two drops inside the wrists and on the solar plexus. In the hair care add 2 drops of Ylang ylang essential oil to the daily shampoo. To perfume the room put 4-5 drops of essential oil in the diffuser with a little water. In the kitchen use a maximum of 3 drops per 5 portions, it is preferable to add essential oil at the end of cooking.
Do not use in pregnant women under 5 months and children over 3 years of age.